IMPORTANT DATES


Start of Online Registration: 01.01.2017

Start of Abstract Submission: 01.03.2017

Deadline for Abstract Submission: 15.10.2017

Abstract Expertise: 01.12.2017

Deadline for Paper Submission: 01.03.2018

Paper Expertise: 01.05.2018


Invitations and Visas

Dear colleagues,

Foreign participants of IMPC 2018 should obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation. Visa support will be provided for all participants and partners of IMPC 2018.

Please note: Visa letters are issued to delegates whose registration has been completed.

Invitation letters are for visa purposes only, and do not imply any financial commitment from the organizers. All expenses involved with attending the conference, including airfare, transportation, lodging, meals, insurance and show entry fees, will be the responsibility of the attendee.

It is the responsibility of the participant to make the visa application early. Please be prepared and find out about processing time. In general, it is recommended to apply for a Russian visa at least 6 weeks in advance.

General Information

 Citizens of foreign nationals, with the exception of the countries that are members of the CIS and / or sign the agreement on visa-free travel, require a visa to enter the territory of the Russian Federation.

The list of countries that have a visa-free regime with Russia is regularly changed and supplemented, depending on how successfully international relations develop.

Citizens of a number of countries have the right to enter Russia without visas. At the same time, their stay on the territory of the Russian Federation is limited. And if they need to stay in Russia for a longer time, they must apply for visa. So, citizens of the following countries can enter Russia without a visa:        

Visa-free entry

To entry the Russian Federation, visa is not required for citizens of visa-free countries entering Russia for a specific period (from 30 to 90 days) and for specific purpose (tourism, business, etc.) and with some restrictions. Citizens of visa-free countries do not require visa to enter the Russian Federation, but in most cases duration of their stay in Russia is limited. Visa is required to enter Russia for a longer period.

Visa-free countries

Country Notes
Argentina Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Armenia Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Azerbaijan Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Belarus Unlimited stay.
Bolivia Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Bosnia and Herzegovina For tourists the period of stay should not exceed 30 days within each 60, for any other purposes – not more than 90 days; documents confirming the purpose of visit required.
Brazil Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Chile Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Colombia Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Cuba Up to 30 days.
Ecuador Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Fiji Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Guatemala Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Guyana Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Israel Period of stay is not more than 90 days within each 180. There is an agreement between Russia and Israel on abolition of guest and tourist visas. For trips the passport valid not less than 6 months from the date of entrance is required. Presence of any other documents is not provided by the Agreement.
Kazakhstan Period of stay not more than 90 days. Allowed to enter on internal passports.
Korea, Republic of Period of stay does not exceed 60 days per a trip and is not more than 90 days within six months.
Kyrgyzstan Period of stay not more than 90 days. Allowed to enter on internal passports.
Macedonia Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Moldova, Republic of Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Mongolia Up to 30 days.
Montenegro Up to 30 days.
Nicaragua Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Peru Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Serbia Period of stay up to 30 days for holders of biometric passports issued after April 8, 2008.
South Africa Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Tajikistan Allowed to enter on internal passports. Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Thailand Up to 30 days.
Ukraine Period of stay not more than 90 days. Allowed to enter on internal passports.
Uruguay Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.
Uzbekistan Period of stay not more than 90 days.
Venezuela Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

 

Documents to be submitted 

All conference participants from foreign countries have a possibility to apply for a humanitarian single entry visa based on a special visa support letter from Russian Academy of Science.

In all cases, applicant has to present the following documents to the Russian Consulate in the country of participant (or Visa Application Centre):

Invitation letter – original or copy (please contact the Consulate to find out)

Completed visa application signed by the Applicant only. Incomplete visa application forms shall not be processed. Application available online at http://visa.kdmid.ru All questions in the application form should be answered. If a question is not applicable to the applicant, he should put “N/A”.

Type of VISA

Select   HUMANITARIAN VISA 

Purpose of visit (section) 

Select SCIENCE-CULTURE-SPORTS-RELIGION purpose of visit from the top drop menu list. Then from the lower drop menu list choose the specification of your purpose of visit

Purpose of visit

Select SCIENTIFIC-TECHNICAL RELATIONS

In the page VISIT DETAILES, please, fill the following fields

Select “Organization” from the list and enter in the “Name of organization” name of the host organization, enter the address of the organization and TIN in the appropriate fields. 

Which institution you are going to visit? 

Select Organization

Name of Organization:

Russian Academy of Sciences

Address:

119071, Leninsky prospekt 14, Moscow, Russian Federation

TIN organization

7725092435

Attention! Do not fill the fields Directive (telex) number  and Invitation number . These fields should be empty

Each application form must be signed by the visa applicant personally.

Photo (3,5 x 4,5 cm size photos)

Valid national passport (original only and it should have at least two clear visa pages)

Flight tickets

Payment of Visa processing fee

Application form must be printed on A4 or Letter format paper

Please note: the passport should be valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the Russian Visa!

For citizens of some countries Consulates may require the following additional documents:

  • Medical insurance
  • HIV certificate (for visas valid for more than 90 days)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for your stay in Russia
  • Copy of your passport’s main page
  • Some other documents

Any Consulate has the right to invite you for a personal interview or deny you a visa without explanation (Consular fee is not refundable in this case).

 !Please check up-to-date information on the Russian visa at the Russian Consulate in your country.

 We advise you to contact the travel agency of your company, university or institution. They will help you to prepare your personal application form, and get your visa application file ready to present to the Russian Consulate.

Procedure for issuing visas

  • Depending on the country of residence, the applicant must personally appear at the consulate, or file documents through the RF visa center (if any). Any requirement of consular workers to apply for visas through travel agencies is illegal.
  • In different countries, the reception of documents is carried out by visa centers of different companies.

Terms of issuing visas

 Depending on the country in which the application for a visa and type of visa is being filed, the standard time for its processing can be from 4 (which is rare) to 20 working days.

Migration card and registration of foreigners at the place of temporary stay

 When crossing the border of the Russian Federation, each foreign national (with the exception of citizens of Belarus) is given a migration card. In most Russian border, the card is filled in automatically after scanning the alien’s passport. It is necessary to fill in the migration card personally in case of entry to Russia by train.

The migration card has two parts – “A” and “B”. Part of the migration card “A” remains with the border checkpoint officials, part “B” is returned to the foreign national.

HOW TO GET INVITATION LETTER

  1. Register for the Сongress at cabinet.impc2018.com. Go to your personal account
  1. Go to the “Visa Support” section
  1. Press the button “Visa Request Form”
  1. Fill in the required information

Please check that your last name, first name, passport number and birth date are correct.
ATTENTION:  Visa support is free service for participants of the Congress. Please do not try to pay for visa in section “Payment” – the system will not allow you to make a payment.

  1. We will process your request and send you the invitation letter by e-mail (it will takes from 2 to 5 days)

In case you have difficulties or questions please send us e-mail with the subject:  «Visa support» to info@impc2018.com